Several countries are required to get a visa before they travel, even if you are planning a short transit where you cross immigration. Immigration requests that your passport be valid for at least 6 months. The immigration authority will not permit you to land in Malaysia if you do not have a visa before your travel. This includes transit (short stay) visas.

Visitors from the following countries require a visa:

  • Afghanistan
  • Angola*
  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan Ghana*
  • Burkina Faso*
  • Burundi*
  • Camaroon*
  • Central African Republic*
  • China
  • Colombia*
  • Congo Democratic Republic*
  • Djibouti*
  • Equatorial Guinea*
  • Eritrea* Nepal
  • Ethiopia*
  • Guinea-Bissau*
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Israel**
  • Ivory Coast (Cote d’ivoire)*
  • Liberia*
  • Mozambique*
  • Myanmar
  • Niger*
  • Nigeria*
  • Pakistan
  • Rwanda*
  • Serbia Montenegro
  • Sri Lanka
  • United Nations (Laissez Passer)
  • Western Sahara*
  • Yugosalavia

Note:

For countries marked with ( * ) are allowed to enter Malaysia by air only. Israel citizen** who wish to enter requires Visa and approval from Ministry Of Home Affairs, Malaysia. Visa is not required for a stay of less than one (1) month for ASEAN nationals except Myanmar. Visas are required for the duration of stay exceeds (1) month except for Brunei and Singapore nationals.

Visitors from the following countries are required to produce a Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival in Malaysia:

  • Angola
  • Benin
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Camaroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Djibouti
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guniea
  • Kenya
  • Mali
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Panama
  • Rwanda
  • Sao Tome & Principe
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • St Kitts & Nevis
  • Suriname
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Uganda
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia


Supporting Media
MOGSEC 2020 | Visa Requirements